Wildflowers and hay bales northeast of Commerce in Hunt County, Texas

What we mean by North Texas

There's no single official line on the map. The Texas Comptroller's Metroplex region is the most useful definition, because it takes in the Red River counties as well as Dallas-Fort Worth. It's 19 counties: Collin, Cooke, Dallas, Denton, Ellis, Erath, Fannin, Grayson, Hood, Hunt, Johnson, Kaufman, Navarro, Palo Pinto, Parker, Rockwall, Somervell, Tarrant and Wise.

Most of the rural and edge-of-town land that changes hands is in the ring around the cities: Collin, Denton, Grayson, Cooke, Fannin, Hunt, Kaufman, Rockwall, Ellis, Johnson, Parker and Wise counties. DHM Land Group is based here, and we work with landowners all over Texas.

What North Texas land is selling for

The Texas A&M Real Estate Research Center tracks rural land sales by market area. These are its 2025 figures for the three areas that cover North Texas:

Market areaCountiesSmaller tractsLarger tracts
Dallas PrairieCollin, Dallas, Denton, Ellis, Hunt, Kaufman, Rockwall, Van Zandt$20,022 an acre (median 16 acres), up 5.2%$11,242 an acre (median 79 acres), down 11.3%
Fort Worth PrairieHood, Johnson, Parker, Tarrant, Wise$26,252 an acre (median 15 acres), up 5.9%$16,879 an acre (median 76 acres), up 0.5%
TexomaCooke, Fannin, Grayson, Montague$20,941 an acre (median 17 acres), up 9.6%$15,933 an acre (median 69 acres), up 12.3%

Read these as a guide, not a price for your land. The data leaves out tracts of 10 acres or less and sales above $50,000 an acre, and it's a sample of sales. Small lots and land right next to growing towns often sell for far more per acre. The Dallas Prairie large-tract figure also comes from only 82 sales.

The trend is cooling. In its mid-2026 report, Texas A&M put its wider Northeast Texas region at $8,604 an acre, down about 6% from a year earlier, and described prices as moderating after a 2025 peak. Statewide, fewer acres are selling as buyers and sellers disagree on price.

Why land prices here have been rising

People keep arriving

The Dallas-Fort Worth metro added more than 123,000 people between 2024 and 2025, the second-largest gain of any US metro. The growth is fastest on the edges:

CountyPopulation (2025)Growth since 2020
Kaufman209,235+44.0%
Rockwall140,738+30.5%
Ellis240,867+25.2%
Parker184,767+24.6%
Hunt123,336+23.4%
Wise83,778+22.1%
Collin1,297,179+21.7%
Johnson218,048+21.1%
Denton1,069,346+18.0%
Grayson153,613+13.3%

Among US cities of 20,000 or more, Celina was the fastest-growing in 2024 to 2025, up 24.6%. Princeton, Melissa, Anna and Forney were also in the national top ten.

Farmland is turning into neighborhoods

Between the 2017 and 2022 USDA farm censuses, land in farms fell by 42% in Rockwall County, 38% in Kaufman, 35% in Parker, 33% in Wise and 30% in Collin and Johnson. Every acre that goes to development makes the remaining rural land near town scarcer.

New roads and jobs

  • Dallas North Tollway: an extension north from US 380 to FM 428 in Celina is under construction and expected to open in late 2027.
  • US 380 and US 75: TxDOT's Collin County work includes widening US 75 up to the Grayson County line and major work on US 380, with a new US 380 bypass planned around McKinney.
  • Sherman: Texas Instruments began production at its new chip plant in December 2025, with plans for up to four plants and as many as 3,000 direct jobs.
Farmhouse behind a board fence in McKinney, Texas
Farmland on the edge of growing towns is where North Texas land values have moved most.

What moves the price of a particular tract

  • Road frontage and access. Paved frontage is worth far more than land reached by an easement. Land with no legal access is a special case, covered in our landlocked land guide.
  • Utilities. Water service and whether the land can take a septic system decide what can be built.
  • Floodplain. Part of a tract in a floodplain can limit building and financing.
  • City limits and the ETJ. These decide whose development rules apply. More on that below.
  • Soil and use. The Blackland Prairie's deep clay soils in the east are prized cropland. The Cross Timbers to the west is mostly pasture and ranch land.
  • Minerals. Much of the area sits over the Barnett Shale, so mineral rights on older tracts have often been separated from the surface. Check what you actually own.
  • Water. Lakes like Texoma, Lavon, Ray Roberts and the new Bois d'Arc Lake in Fannin County add value to nearby land.

Look up your land

Your county appraisal district's website shows the owner of record, the appraised value and any special valuation, such as agricultural use. Search by owner name, address or property ID.

CountyCounty seatAppraisal district
CollinMcKinneyCollin Central Appraisal District
DentonDentonDenton Central Appraisal District
GraysonShermanGrayson Central Appraisal District
CookeGainesvilleCooke County Appraisal District
FanninBonhamFannin Central Appraisal District
HuntGreenvilleHunt County Appraisal District
KaufmanKaufmanKaufman Central Appraisal District
RockwallRockwallRockwall Central Appraisal District
EllisWaxahachieEllis Appraisal District
JohnsonCleburneCentral Appraisal District of Johnson County
ParkerWeatherfordParker County Appraisal District
WiseDecaturWise County Appraisal District
Denton County Courthouse on the square in Denton, Texas
Denton County Courthouse. Deed records for your land are kept by the county clerk in each Texas county.

Two cautions. In Wise County, use wise-cad.com. A similarly named site is a private lookup service, not the appraisal district. And remember the appraised value is a tax figure, not a sale price. Land with an agricultural valuation also shows a much lower productivity value, which has nothing to do with what it would sell for.

Land near growing towns: the ETJ rules

Texas cities can apply some of their rules, such as subdivision standards, to an extraterritorial jurisdiction (ETJ) around their limits. The ETJ grows with the city:

City populationETJ reaches
Under 5,000Half a mile
5,000 to 24,9991 mile
25,000 to 49,9992 miles
50,000 to 99,9993.5 miles
100,000 or more5 miles

With towns like Celina, Princeton and Anna growing this fast, a lot of rural land now sits in an ETJ. A 2023 law (SB 2038) changed the rules:

  • The owners of a majority in value of an area can petition the city to release it from the ETJ, with a map and a legal description.
  • The city must release it. If the city doesn't act within the deadline (roughly 45 days), the land is released automatically.
  • Once released, the land can't be pulled back into an ETJ or annexed unless the owner asks.
  • Some areas are excluded, including land near military bases, and a 2025 law added extra limits in one very large city with land in four or more counties.

Released land still falls under the county's rules. Dividing land outside city limits generally needs a county-approved plat. Some cities have pushed back on the law in court, so if release matters to your sale, check the current position with a local real estate attorney.

Selling land in North Texas

You have the same choices as anywhere in Texas: list with a land agent, sell it yourself, or work with a land company like ours. Whichever you choose, it helps to know what the sale will cost, and our cost guide lays it out.

If you inherited land here, start with our guide to selling inherited land in Texas. If taxes have fallen behind, see selling land with back taxes.

Common questions

How much is an acre of land worth in North Texas?

It depends heavily on size and location. Texas A&M Real Estate Research Center figures for 2025 show smaller rural tracts averaging about $20,000 an acre in the Dallas Prairie area, about $21,000 in the Texoma area and about $26,000 in the Fort Worth Prairie area. Larger tracts average less per acre. Those figures leave out tracts of 10 acres or less and sales over $50,000 an acre, so land close to growing towns often sells well above them.

Is North Texas land still going up in value?

Growth is slowing. Texas A&M's mid-2026 report shows prices in its Northeast Texas region down about 6% from a year earlier, after a 2025 peak, and fewer acres selling statewide. Population growth and new roads are still pushing demand, especially near towns like Celina, Princeton, Melissa, Anna and Forney.

Can I get my land out of a city's ETJ?

In most cases, yes. Since September 2023, the owners of a majority in value of an area can petition the city to release it from the extraterritorial jurisdiction. If the city doesn't act within the deadline, the land is released automatically. Some areas are excluded, and extra limits were added in 2025 for one very large city. The county's plat rules still apply after release.

How do I look up my property in North Texas?

Search your county appraisal district's website by owner name, address or property ID. It shows the owner of record, the appraised value and any special valuation such as agricultural use. The links for the main North Texas counties are in the table on this page.

This guide is general information for Texas landowners, not legal, tax or financial advice. Laws and local rules change, so check your situation with a Texas real estate attorney or tax professional before you act.